East Asian Meeting on Astronomy

Sunday October 13, 2013
18:00-21:00 Reception at Hotel Kuva Chateau
3F Conference Room "花舞軒"
Monday October 14, 2013
08:30~09:00 Registration
09:00~09:15 Welcome/Opening Remarks
Chair: Paul HO (ASIAA) ] Speakers: NCU President, Prof JOU; IoA Director KO
I. EA Astronomy Status Chair: Makoto INOUE (ASIAA)
09:20~09:48 EACOA Status and Prospects
Paul Ho (Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics)
09:50~10:08 Roles of SEAAN on the Development of Astronomy in Southeast Asia
Boonrucksar Soonthornthum (National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand)
10:10~10:28 EACOA Postdoc Lecture Inhomogeneities in protoplanetary disks: the observational properties of disks with inhomogeneities and the population of exoplanetary systems
Yasuhiro Hasegawa (ASIAA)
10:30~10:50 Group Photo
10:50~11:10 Tea Break
II. Large-Scale Projects (1) Chair: Chin-Fei LEE (ASIAA)
11:10~11:28 The status of ALMA East Asia and the activities of East-Asian ALMA Regional Center
Ken'ichi Tatematsu (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
11:30~11:48 ALMA-Taiwan Activities and Science
Patrick Koch (ASIAA)
11:50~12:10 Discussion
12:10~14:00 Lunch
III. Large-Scale Projects (2) Chair: Wing-Huen IP (NCU)
14:00~14:18 TMT project in Japan and prospects for collaborations in ELT era
Wako Aoki (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
14:20~14:38 TMT-China
Shude Mao (NAOC)
14:40~14:58 K-GMT: Korean Extremely Large Telescope Project
Narae Hwang (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute (KASI))
15:00~15:20 Discussion
15:20~15:38 SKA-related activities in Japan
Hiroyuki Nakanishi (Kagoshima University)
15:40~15:58 Scientific Activities Related to SKA in Taiwan
Hiroyuki Hirashita (ASIAA)
16:00~16:10 Discussion
16:10~16:30 Tea Break
IV. Large-Scale Projects (3) Chair: Sungki CHO (KASI)
16:30~16:48 The next-generation Infrared Astronomy Mission SPICA
Hideo Matsuhara (Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, JAXA)
16:50~17:08 The Mid-Infrared Camera and Spectrometer for SPICA: general overview and Taiwan's contribution
Ciska Kemper (ASIAA)
17:10~17:28 Korean Contribution to SPICA: Development of NIR Instrument, FPC
Woong-Seob Jeong (KASI)
17:30~17:50 Discussion
Tuesday October 15, 2013
V. Large-Scale Projects (4) Chair: Jifeng LIU (NAOC)
09:00~09:18 The ASTRO-H project
Hironori Matsumoto (Nagoya University)
09:20~09:38 The next-generation space solar observatory SOLAR-C
Hirohisa Hara (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
09:40~10:00 Discussion
VI. Regional Collaboration (1) Chair: Chun-Ming KO (NCU)
10:00~10:18 Merger signatures in cluster early-type galaxies
Chang Hee Ree (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
10:20~10:38 Studying BH/NS/WDs with LAMOST
Jifeng Liu (NAOC)
10:40~11:00 Tea Break
11:00~11:18 LiteBIRD - a future satellite for the studies of B-mode polarization and Inflation from cosmic background Radiation Detection
Masashi Hazumi (KEK)
11:20~11:38 Recent Activities of KASI for Solar Physics
Kyungsuk Cho (Korea Astronomy & Space Sceince Institute)
11:40~11:58 Introduction on China's several space astronomical missions
Shu Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS)
12:00~13:30 Lunch
VII. Regional Collaboration (2) Chair: Albert KONG (NTHU)
13:30~13:48 Herschel/HST studies of ULIRGs at z~2
Jiasheng Huang (NAOC/Harvard)
13:50~14:08 The Transition from Atomic to Molecular ISM and Observational Opportunities in the Next 5 Years
Di Li (National Astronomical Observatories of China)
14:10~14:23 The statistical nature of the brightest group galaxies
Shiyin Shen (Shanghai Astronomical Observatory)
14:25~14:38 Studies on galaxy formation using high resolution deep imaging of high-z QSO fields
Yiping Wang (NAOC)
14:40~14:53 Mode of accretion, Jet Dynamics and Particle Acceleration physics in radio galaxies
Chiranjib Konar (ASIAA)
14:55~15:13 KaVA collaboration of KJ/JK joint AGN WG and K-SKA WG activities
Bong Won Sohn (KASI)
15:15~15:40 Tea Break
VIII. Regional Collaboration (3) Chair: Jiasheng HUANG (NAOC/CfA)
15:40~15:58 Exploring the Gamma-ray skies with the Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope and the Fermi Asian Network (FAN)
Albert Kong (National Tsing Hua University)
16:00~16:18 Gamma-Ray Burst sciences with EA collaborations
Yuji Urata (NCU)
16:20~16:38 X-ray and gamma-ray study of cosmic-ray acceleration in supernova remnants
Yasunobu Uchiyama (Rikkyo University)
16:40~16:53 Super-Eddington accreting massive black holes
Jian-Min Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics)
16:55~17:13 A Report on TANGO and the PTF/iPTF Project
Wing-Huen Ip (Institute of Astronomy, National Central University)
17:15~17:33 Distance Scale and Variable Stars Research at National Central University
Chow-Choong Ngeow (National Central University)
17:35~17:53 Fast photometry at the Thai 2.4m telescope
Andrea Richichi (National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand (NARIT))
17:55~18:10 Discussion
19:00 Conference Banquet
(Hotel Kuva Chateau 1F Jubilance Hall Restaurant 得意廳)
Wednesday October 16, 2013
IX. Regional Collaboration (4) Chair: Chow-Choong NGEOW (NCU)
09:00~09:18 The Wide Field Telescope
Ji Yang (Purple Mountain Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
09:20~09:38 The status of Transneptunian Automated Occultation Survey (TAOS II)
Shiang-Yu Wang (ASIAA)
09:40~09:58 The University of Tokyo Atacama Observatory (TAO) Project
Mamoru Doi (The University of Tokyo)
10:00~10:18 Current Status of the Pan-STARRS Project and Beyond
Wen-Ping Chen (National Central University)
10:20~10:40 Tea Break
X. Regional Collaboration (5) Chair: Mareki HONMA (NAOJ)
10:40~10:58 Kyoto Univ. 3.8m New Technology Telescope
Mikio Kurita (Kyoto University)
11:00~11:18 An East-Asian Collaboration in VLBI Astronomy
Kenta Fujisawa (Yamaguchi University)
11:20~11:38 Current Status of the KVN
Do-Young Byun (KASI)
11:40~11:58 Greenland Telescope for submm VLBI
Makoto Inoue (ASIAA)
12:00~12:13 Cryogenic Wideband MMIC-LNA development in SHAO
Ying Chen (Shanghai Astronomical Observatory,Chinese Academy of Sciences)
12:15~13:30 Lunch
XI. Regional Collaboration (6) Chair: Hyung Mok LEE (SNU)
13:30~13:48 The latest status of the Submillimeter array (SMA)
Naomi Hirano (ASIAA)
13:50~14:08 An Update on AMiBA
Jiun-Huei Proty Wu (National Taiwan University)
14:10~14:23 Synergy of wide-field cyclical surveys and 4-channel simultaneous imager "Dogioya"
Daisuke Kinoshita (Institute of Astronomy, National Central University)
14:25~14:38 The SED Machine - Fast Classification of Transient Objects
Andreas Ritter (NCU)
14:40~14:58 Data-Intensive Astronomy
Masatoshi Ohishi (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
15:00~15:18 Numerical simulations of cosmic structures
Yipeng Jing (Shanghai Jiaotong University/Shanghai Astronomical Observatory)
15:20~15:33 Silk Road Project - an Asian and international collaboration on supercomputing and gravitational wave research
Rainer Spurzem (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
15:35~15:53 AKARI data reduction and archive project
Satoshi Takita (ISAS/JAXA)
15:53~16:20 Tea Break
XII. Regional Collaboration (7) Chair: Yipeng JING (SJTU)
16:20~16:38 Observation of Electromagnetic Waves Associated with Gravitational Wave Events
Hyung Mok Lee (Seoul National University)
16:40~16:58 Superflares on solar-type stars
Hiroyuki Maehara (The University of Tokyo)
17:00~17:18 Detection and characterization of extra-solar planets by infrared radial velocity and high-contrast imaging instruments
Takayuki Kotani (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
17:20~17:38 Studies of Exoplanetary Systems with Subaru Telescope
Masayuki Kuzuhara (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
17:40~17:53 The Asteroid Rotation Period Study Using PTF Data
Chan-Kao Chang (Institute of Astronamy, National Central University, Taiwan)
17:55~18:08 Designing Science Classroom for Astronomy in Mongolian Traditional Home
Tsolmon Renchin (National University of Mongolia)
18:10~18:20 Discussion
Thursday October 17, 2013
XIII. Regional Collaboration (8) Chair: Michitoshi YOSHIDA (Hiroshima U)
09:00~09:18 Status and Future Plans of the NAOJ
Masahiko Hayashi (NAOJ)
09:20~09:38 Infrared Polarimetric Studies toward Star and Planet Forming Regions
Jungmi Kwon (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
09:40~09:53 Polarization and Magnetic Field in Star formation
Ya-Wen Tang (ASIAA)
09:55~10:08 Multi-wavebands study of Supernova remnants
Xiaohong Cui (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences (NAOC))
10:10~10:23 location the stars in n>3-dimenitions
Hsihchia Hsieh (Providence Univ)
10:25~10:38 Binary nature revealed in circumstellar spiral-shell patterns
Hyosun Kim (ASIAA)
10:40~10:53 CIBER: Sounding rocket experiment to observe the near-infrtared background
Toshio Matsumoto (ASIAA)
10:55~11:10 Discussion
11:10~11:25 Tea Break
XIV. Regional Collaboration (9) Chair: Ji YANG (PMO)
11:25~11:43 Conditions and Development of Ali Site, Tibet
Yongqiang Yao (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
11:45~12:03 A China-Japan Collaborative Site Survey in west Tibet - Sky clearness at Gar/Ali, Tibet -
Toshiyuki Sasaki (NAOJ)
12:05~12:23 HiNOTORI: Hiroshima 50cm telescope project in Tibet area
Michitoshi Yoshida (Hiroshima University)
12:25~12:40 Discussion
12:40~14:00 Lunch
XV. Status Update & Prospects Chair: Wen-Ping CHEN (NCU)
14:00~14:18 Status of the Subaru Telescope
Nagayoshi Ohashi (Subaru Telescope, NAOJ)
14:20~14:38 HSC and the status of Subaru Telescope
Satoshi Miyazaki (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
14:40~14:58 The Future of the JCMT: Observing the Present through the Distant Past
Doug Johnstone (Joint Astronomy Centre)
XVI. EACOA into the Future Chair: Paul HO (ASIAA)
15:00~15:18 Cooperation in East Asian Astronomy: Past and Future
Norio Kaifu (NAOJ)
15:20~15:33 Report of EAYAM: East Asian Young Astronomers Meeting
Hidekazu Hanayama (NAOJ)
15:35~15:55 Discussion
15:55~16:00 Closing Remarks
Norio KAIFU, Paul HO