Visit ASIAA Homepage Program Online
Future Exploration of Star and Planet Formation with Subaru
December 7-9, 2017
ASIAA, Taipei, Taiwan

Participants

Total number: 41
1 Ken Chen ASIAA
2 Wen-Ping Chen National Central University, Taiwan
3 Zhiwei Chen 陈志维 Purple Mountain Observatory
[Oral Presentation] Infrared photometric and spectroscopic properties of high-mass YSOs in M17
4 Poshih Chiang 姜博識 NCU
[Oral Presentation] The discovery of a planetary mass object in L1495
5 Jessica Dempsey JCMT/EAO
[Oral Presentation] Synergies between JCMT and Subaru: the East Asian Observatory opportunities
6 Fujun Du 杜福君 Purple Mountain Observatory
[Oral Presentation] Volatile Chemistry of Protoplanetary Disks
7 Min Fang 房敏 University of Arizona
[Oral Presentation] Winds from T Tauri stars
8 Misato Fukagawa 深川美里 Nagoya University
9 Tomo Goto NTHU
10 Jun Hashimoto 橋本淳 Astrobiology Center
[Oral Presentation] Next Step of SEEDS
Top
11 Gregory Herczeg Kavli Institute for Astronomy and Astrophysics
12 Teruyuki Hirano 平野 照幸 Tokyo Institute of Technology
[Oral Presentation] Properties of M-dwarf Exoplanets Unveiled by Transit Surveys and Follow-up Observations
13 Paul Ho 賀曾樸 EAO/ASIAA
14 Mitsuhiko Honda 本田 充彦 Kurume University
[Oral Presentation] Subaru thermal-infrared studies on ice and silicate in the protoplanetary disks
15 Narae Hwang KASI
16 Michael Ireland Australian National University
[Oral Presentation] Imaging the Youngest Exoplanets
17 Yusof-den Jamasali Mindanao State University
18 Zhibo Jiang Purple Mountain
[Oral Presentation] Study the circumstellar dynamics around massive protostars
19 Douglas Johnstone National Research Council Canada / Herzberg Astronomy and Astrophysics
[Oral Presentation] JWST: Star and Planet Formation GTOs
20 Ciska Kemper ASIAA
[Oral Presentation] Silicate crystallinity in protostars and circumstellar disks
Top
21 Takayuki Kotani NAOJ
[Oral Presentation] Subaru-IRD (Invited Talk)
22 Woojin Kwon Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
[Oral Presentation] Magnetic Fields of Young Stellar Objects
23 Ho-Gyu Lee KASI
[Oral Presentation] Heavily obscured infrared source toward the supernova remnant G349.7+0.2
24 Jae-Joon Lee Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
25 Di Li 李菂 National Astronomical Observatories
[Oral Presentation] ISM Surveys from FAST
26 Chun-Fan Liu 劉君帆 ASIAA
[Oral Presentation] Neon Forbidden Emission from Microjets of Low-Mass Young Stellar Objects
27 A-Ran Lyo Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
[Oral Presentation] Inner Warm Disk Study Using the High-resolution Near-infrared Spectrograph
28 Munetake Momose Ibaraki University
[Oral Presentation] The studies of nearby star forming regions and protoplanetary disks with ALMA
29 Takao Nakagawa ISAS/JAXA
[Oral Presentation] SPICA (Invited Talk)
30 Nagayoshi Ohashi Subaru Telescope
[Oral Presentation] Future plan for the next 10 years (including international co-operation)
Top
31 Byeong-Gon Park Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
[Oral Presentation] K-GMT (Invited Talk)
32 Manoj Puravankara Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
33 Tae-Soo Pyo 表泰秀 Subaru Telescope
[Oral Presentation] Overview of the Observatory (Instruments, Operation)
34 Masao Saito NAOJ
[Oral Presentation] TMT (Invited Talk)
35 Hsien Shang 尚賢 ASIAA
[Oral Presentation] YSO Jets in the OIR Regimes
36 Bo-Ting Shen 沈柏廷 NTU
37 Hwankyung Sung Department of Physics and Astronomy, Sejong University
[Oral Presentation] Sejong Open Cluster Survey (SOS) – current status
38 Yuhei Takagi 高木悠平  Subaru Telescope
[Oral Presentation] Revealing the Evolution Timescale of Protoplanetary Disks with High-resolution Spectroscopy
39 Michihiro Takami 高見道弘 ASIAA
40 Rob Wittenmyer University of Southern Queensland
[Oral Presentation] Super-Earth or mini-Neptune? Understanding the nature of planets discovered by the K2 mission
Top
41 Insoo Yuk Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
[Oral Presentation] IGRINS (Invited Talk)