Visit ASIAA Homepage
TIARA Workshop on Radiative Transfer, Chemistry, and Numerical Simulation
July 7-11, 2008
7F of Condensed Matter Sciences and Physics Department Building, NTU, Taipei

Program

Jul. 07 Monday
09:00-09:25 Ron Taam TIARA
09:25-09:45 Hsien Shang Workshop Agenda
09:45-10:45 Sheng Yuan Liu ALMA Science
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Shigehisa. Takakuwa ALMA Imaging Simulations of Star-Forming Regions
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Masako Yamada RT Simulation Studies of ISM - Models meet Observations
14:30-14:45 Eric Chung SPARX : Simulation Platform for Astrophysical Radiative Xfer
14:45-15:15 Break
15:15-16:15 Nikita Troitsky Modeling of molecular line emission in star forming regions
16:15-17:30 Discussion
Jul. 08 Tuesday
09:30-09:45 S.-Y. Liu Intro
09:45-10:45 Barbara Whitney #1 HO-CHUNK: 3-D Radiation Transfer Codes
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Barbara Whitney #2 Spitzer Experiences
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Tatsuhiko Hasegawa Backgrounds of What Astrochemistry Modellers Say
14:30-15:30 Igor Zinchenko Structure and chemistry of HMSF regions
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Discussion Moderator: T. Hasegawa
Jul. 09 Wednesday
09:30-09:45 H. Chen Intro
09:45-10:45 Rowin Meijerink #1 X-ray illumination: X-ray Dominated Regions vs. Photon (FUV) Dominated Regions vs. Photon (FUV) Dominated Regions
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Rowin Meijerink #2 The Excitation of Molecules in Star forming Regions and AGN
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Dmitry Semenov Chemistry and Chemical Modeling in Protoplanetary Disks
14:30-15:30 Yaroslav Pavlyuchenkov Molecular Line Radiative Transfer and Chemistry/Chemical Modeling in Disks
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Discussion
18:00- Banquet
Jul. 10 Thursday
09:30-09:45 Intro Ruben Krasnopolsky
09:45-10:45 Kohji Tomisaka Effect of Magnetic Field in Star Formation
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Zhi-Yun Li Star Formation in Magnetized, Turbulent Clouds
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Richard Mellon Ambipolar Diffusion and ZeusMP2
14:30-15:30 Yohei Masada MHD Code Development and Simulations
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:00 Ruben Krasnopolsky Zeus Simulations
17:00-18:00 Discussion Z.Y. Li
Jul. 11 Friday
09:30-10:00 Discussion
10:00-11:00 Discussion
11:00-11:15 Break
11:15-12:15 Discussion
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30- Summary/Action