Visit ASIAA Homepage
TIARA Workshop on Radiative Transfer, Chemistry, and Numerical Simulation
July 7-11, 2008
7F of Condensed Matter Sciences and Physics Department Building, NTU, Taipei
ASIAA will not contact participants for credit card information by phone. Privacy and Security Policy

Program

Jul. 07 Monday
09:00-09:25 Ron Taam TIARA
09:25-09:45 Hsien Shang Workshop Agenda
09:45-10:45 Sheng Yuan Liu ALMA Science
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Shigehisa. Takakuwa ALMA Imaging Simulations of Star-Forming Regions
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Masako Yamada RT Simulation Studies of ISM - Models meet Observations
14:30-14:45 Eric Chung SPARX : Simulation Platform for Astrophysical Radiative Xfer
14:45-15:15 Break
15:15-16:15 Nikita Troitsky Modeling of molecular line emission in star forming regions
16:15-17:30 Discussion
Jul. 08 Tuesday
09:30-09:45 S.-Y. Liu Intro
09:45-10:45 Barbara Whitney #1 HO-CHUNK: 3-D Radiation Transfer Codes
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Barbara Whitney #2 Spitzer Experiences
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Tatsuhiko Hasegawa Backgrounds of What Astrochemistry Modellers Say
14:30-15:30 Igor Zinchenko Structure and chemistry of HMSF regions
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Discussion Moderator: T. Hasegawa
Jul. 09 Wednesday
09:30-09:45 H. Chen Intro
09:45-10:45 Rowin Meijerink #1 X-ray illumination: X-ray Dominated Regions vs. Photon (FUV) Dominated Regions vs. Photon (FUV) Dominated Regions
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Rowin Meijerink #2 The Excitation of Molecules in Star forming Regions and AGN
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Dmitry Semenov Chemistry and Chemical Modeling in Protoplanetary Disks
14:30-15:30 Yaroslav Pavlyuchenkov Molecular Line Radiative Transfer and Chemistry/Chemical Modeling in Disks
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Discussion
18:00- Banquet
Jul. 10 Thursday
09:30-09:45 Intro Ruben Krasnopolsky
09:45-10:45 Kohji Tomisaka Effect of Magnetic Field in Star Formation
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Zhi-Yun Li Star Formation in Magnetized, Turbulent Clouds
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Richard Mellon Ambipolar Diffusion and ZeusMP2
14:30-15:30 Yohei Masada MHD Code Development and Simulations
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:00 Ruben Krasnopolsky Zeus Simulations
17:00-18:00 Discussion Z.Y. Li
Jul. 11 Friday
09:30-10:00 Discussion
10:00-11:00 Discussion
11:00-11:15 Break
11:15-12:15 Discussion
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30- Summary/Action